Accident Summary Nr: 14562458 - Employee's hand crushed in feed rolls of printer slotter

Accident Summary Nr: 14562458 -- Report ID: 0214700 -- Event Date: 11/12/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10069242511/12/198726530Barton Manufacturing Co.

Abstract: At approximately 12:45 p.m. on November 12, 1987, Employee #1 was operating a printer slotter. A stock of 22 in. by 58 in. corrugated sheet was being fed automatically into the unguarded feed rollers in front of the printing roller. Employee #1 was apparently using his hands to help feed the last sheet under the two front height gauges, which was set at about 5/32 in., when his fingertips became caught in the pinch point of the feed rolls about 2 in. behind the height gauges. He managed to free his left hand, but his right had became wedged between the rollers. A coworker shut off the machine. Employee #1's little finger had to be amputated at the hospital; it was thought that the rest of his hand might be saved.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, NIP POINT, HAND, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100692425 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported