Accident Summary Nr: 14562441 - EMPLOYEE KILLED EHEN OVERHEAD CAB FELL ON HIM

Accident Summary Nr: 14562441 -- Report ID: 0214700 -- Event Date: 10/08/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10049370910/08/198742130Law-Ton Trucking Corp.

Abstract: SOMETIME BETWEEN 1:45 AM AND 6:15 AM ON OCTOBER 8, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1, A MECHANIC, WAS REPAIRING A WATER LEAK ON A 1979 FREIGHT LINER (TRACTOR TRUCK NUMBER 108, VEHICLE NO. CA213HL171406). THE OVERHEAD CAB OF THE TRACTOR FELL AND PINNED EMPLOYEE #1 BETWEEN THE CAB AND THE ENGINE. THE CAUSE OF DEATH WAS A CRUSHED CHEST AND APHYXIATION. THIS TRUCK WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH A SAFETY BAR OR LOCK WHICH WOULD HAVE PREVENTED THIS ACCIDENT. THE TRUCK TYPE IS NORMALLY CALLED A "CAB OVER ENGINE".

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, REPAIR, UNSECURED, PINNED, WORK RULES, MECHANIC, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, TRACTOR--TRUCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100493709 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported