Accident Summary Nr: 14562409 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD LINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100515816 | 10/19/1987 | 3273 | 0 | Block Plant Designs, Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS STANDING ON THE GROUND NEXT TO A METAL ONE-PERSON PERSONNEL PLATFORM. THE PLATFORM WAS LYING ON ITS BACK, AND A METAL BRACKET HAD JUST BEEN WELDED ON ITS FRONT. THE LOAD LINE FROM A CRANE WAS ATTACHED TO THE PLATFORM, WHICH WAS SITTING BENEATH A 69-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE LOAD LINE WAS WITHIN 10 FEET OF THE OVERHEAD LINE. AS THE CRANE BEGAN TO LIFT THE PLATFORM TO AN UPRIGHT POSITION, THE LOAD LINE CONTACTED THE OVERHEAD LINE. THE EMPLOYEE ON THE GROUND, WHO HAD BEEN HOLDING ONTO THE PLATFORM, RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK THAT KNOCKED HIM CLEAR OF THE PLATFORM. THE EMPLOYEE, WHO DID NOT LOSE CONSCIOUSNESS AND WHO WAS APPARENTLY OTHERWISE UNHARMED, WAS TRANSPORTED TO THE HOSPITAL WHERE HE WAS TREATED AND RELEASED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100515816 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |