Accident Summary Nr: 145624.015 - Employee's fingertip is crushed in chain of forklift truck

Accident Summary Nr: 145624.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 02/01/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1591127.01504/21/2022484122Central Transport, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on February 1, 2022, an employee was working for a general, long-distance, less-than-truckload, freight trucking firm. He was working as a freight, stock, and material handler. He was working on a dock. He was operating a forklift truck. He was had just picked up a pallet of product for shipping. He parked and got off his forklift truck to scan the product for tracking. The freight was on the forks of the forklift truck the employee was operating. Using his right hand to scan the product, the employee rested his left hand on the mass of the forklift truck. He was wearing gloves. A string on his left glove got caught in a moving chain. The fingertip of the employee's left index finger was pulled into the chain. His fingertip was crushed. The employee was taken to the hospital, treated, and released hours later. His fingertip was amputated. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Chain, Crushed, Dock, Fingertip, Forklift, Glove, Ind Trk Operator, Loading Dock, Material Handling, Mech Mat Handling, PIV, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Transportation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1591127.015 21 M Non Hospitalized injury Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.