Accident Summary Nr: 14562383 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED UNDER 6 TON STEEL PLATE

Accident Summary Nr: 14562383 -- Report ID: 0214700 -- Event Date: 07/20/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10069372007/21/198717910Cbi Services, Inc.

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 2 PM ON JULY 20, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1, FOR UNKNOWN REASONS, PLACED HIMSELF UNDER A CURVED 6 TON STEEL PLATE (32 FEET LONG BY 9 FEET WIDE BY .9 INCHES THICK). THE ENDS OF THE PLATE WERE ON THE GROUND WHILE THE CENTER WAS 6 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. IT WAS HELD UNDER TENSION BY A 29 FOOT LONG 3/8 INCH WIRE ROPE WITH A THREE TON COME-ALONG ATTACHED TO ONE END OF THE STEEL PLATE AND A SNAP HOOK ATTACHED TO THE OTHER. THE SNAP HOOK SUDDENLY BROKE, ALLOWING THE STEEL PLATE TO FLATTEN OUT AND CRUSH EMPLOYEE #1. THERE WERE NO WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT.

Keywords: STEEL PLATE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100693720 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported