Accident Summary Nr: 14562359 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED BETWEEN COUNTERWEIGHT & PLATFORM OF A TRUCK

Accident Summary Nr: 14562359 -- Report ID: 0214700 -- Event Date: 05/07/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10069270605/08/198716230Lafata Excavation, Inc.

Abstract: AT 5:20 PM ON MAY 7, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PASSING ALONG THE BLIND SIDE OF A TRUCK CRANE WHICH WAS NOT BARRICADED. THE EMPLOYEE WAS CRUSHED TO DEATH WHEN HE ACCIDENTALLY CAME WITHIN THE SWING RADIUS OF THE COUNTERWEIGHT AND CAB FENDER.

Keywords: COUNTERBALANCE, TRUCK CRANE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100692706 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported