Accident Summary Nr: 14562359 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED BETWEEN COUNTERWEIGHT & PLATFORM OF A TRUCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100692706 | 05/08/1987 | 1623 | 0 | Lafata Excavation, Inc. |
Abstract: AT 5:20 PM ON MAY 7, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PASSING ALONG THE BLIND SIDE OF A TRUCK CRANE WHICH WAS NOT BARRICADED. THE EMPLOYEE WAS CRUSHED TO DEATH WHEN HE ACCIDENTALLY CAME WITHIN THE SWING RADIUS OF THE COUNTERWEIGHT AND CAB FENDER.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100692706 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |