Accident Summary Nr: 14562326 - ELECTRIC SHOCK, BURN & FALL - DIRECT CONTACT WITH LIVE PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17543547 | 03/24/1987 | 0783 | 0 | Hector Osario |
Abstract: A SELF-EMPLOYED WORKER CARRYING A HAND SAW CLIMBED A TREE TO TRIM BRANCHES. AS HE WAS WORKING, HE GRABBED A 2400-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. HE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND BURNS FROM THE CONTACT WITH THE POWER LINE. THE ELECTRIC SHOCK ALSO CAUSED HIM TO FALL 20 FEET TO THE GROUND. THE EMPLOYEE DIED OF HIS INJURIES; HOWEVER, THE REPORT DID NOT STATE WHETHER THE DEATH WAS CAUSED BY ELECTRIC SHOCK OR BY THE INJURIES HE SUSTAINED IN THE FALL.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17543547 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |