Accident Summary Nr: 145623.015 - Employee receives amputation of finger when caught in pulley

Accident Summary Nr: 145623.015 -- Report ID: 0936300 -- Event Date: 01/25/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1591115.01504/18/2022236220Core Tech International Corporation

Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on January 25, 2022, an employee held onto a rope, when the rope moved, and the employee's hand was pulled into a pulley. The employee received an amputation injury to a finger on their right hand and taken to the hospital for treatment without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Caught In, Finger, Hand, Pulley, Rope
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Tower, tank, storage elevator Alteration or rehabilitation   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1591115.015 31 M Non Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: