Accident Summary Nr: 14562276 - Employee crushed to death between metal chute and conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101534303 | 02/06/1990 | 5093 | 0 | Rutigliano Paper Stock, Inc. |
| 101535003 | 02/06/1990 | 2711 | 0 | Newsday Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1 had finished unloading scrap newspapers from a conveyor onto a trailer truck that was parked outside of Bay #28. He apparently lay down on a conveyor belt inside the newspaper loading room by Bay #29 to take a nap. As he lay on the belt, the pneumatic metal chute, which was remotely activated by a computerized system, lowered and crushed him. He died of asphyxia caused by compression.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101534303 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 101535003 | Occupation Not Listed |