Accident Summary Nr: 14562250 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106872393 | 03/15/1991 | 4953 | 0 | Ogden Martin Systems Of Babylon |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE SAW A BRUSH FIRE ON THE PROPERTY ADJOINING HIS EMPLOYER'S PROPERTY. HE CLIMBED A FENCE TO HELP EXTINGUISH THE FIRE. AS HE WAS CLIMBING OVER THE FENCE, HE CONTACTED AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE THAT HAD FALLEN DOWN. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106872393 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |