Accident Summary Nr: 14562250 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 14562250 -- Report ID: 0214700 -- Event Date: 03/12/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10687239303/15/199149530Ogden Martin Systems Of Babylon

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE SAW A BRUSH FIRE ON THE PROPERTY ADJOINING HIS EMPLOYER'S PROPERTY. HE CLIMBED A FENCE TO HELP EXTINGUISH THE FIRE. AS HE WAS CLIMBING OVER THE FENCE, HE CONTACTED AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE THAT HAD FALLEN DOWN. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: E GI III, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106872393 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported