Accident Summary Nr: 14562235 - Employee struck and killed by truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102906559 | 12/03/1990 | 2711 | 0 | Newsday Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1 went to the parking lot to warm up a truck used for newspaper delivery. Employee #1 stepped out from between parked trucks into the side of an oncoming truck that knocked him to the pavement and fractured his skull. Employee #1 bled to death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102906559 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |