Accident Summary Nr: 14562219 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - FAILURE TO LOCKOUT LIVE PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100599521 | 06/05/1990 | 1731 | 0 | Difazio Electric Ny, Inc. |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE INSTALLING AN OVERHEAD LIGHT IN A CLOSET ON THE EIGHTH FLOOR OF A BUILDING UNDER CONSTRUCTION. ONE OF THE TWO, AN ELECTRICIAN, WAS STANDING ON A STEPLADDER, DOING THE ACTUAL INSTALLATION. THE ELECTRICIAN COMPLAINED TO HIS COWORKER THAT HE HAD RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK. HE TOLD HIM HE DID NOT KNOW THE SOURCE OF THE ELECTRIC SHOCK. HOWEVER, HE CONTINUED TO INSTALL THE LIGHT. HE RECEIVED A SECOND ELECTRIC SHOCK AND YELLED TO HIS COWORKER TO OPEN THE LIGHT SWITCH. WHEN THE LIGHT SWITCH WAS OPENED, THE ELECTRICIAN COLLAPSED INTO THE ARMS OF HIS COWORKER. THE ELECTRICIAN HAD BEEN ELECTROCUTED. UPON INSPECTION, THE JUNCTION BOX FOR THE LIGHTING CIRCUIT WAS FOUND TO BE IMPROPERLY WIRED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100599521 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |