Accident Summary Nr: 14562201 - One employee killed and one injured when struck by car
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102884491 | 09/26/1990 | 1611 | 0 | Hendrickson Bros. Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were cleaning and patching the expansion joints between concrete slabs in the road. The employees were working on the south lane of the eastbound side of the Southern State Parkway between exits 39 and 40 in West Babylon, NY. The driver of a stolen car, who was under the influence of drugs, swerved into the closed lane, striking the employees. Employee #1 was killed and Employee #2 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102884491 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 102884491 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Occupation not reported |