Accident Summary Nr: 14562193 - Employee killed in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101539435 | 03/28/1990 | 1742 | 0 | Chet Mitrani Plastering & Stucco, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 had been wall plastering while standing on three planks without railings at the 24 ft level of a tubular welded scaffold. When he had finished he descended to the 18 ft level, without use of a ladder, to continue plastering. At that level there were two planks and no railings. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell 18 ft to the concrete floor. He died two hours later at the hospital of head injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101539435 | Fatality | Concussion | Plasterers |