Accident Summary Nr: 14562169 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED BY STEEL PLATE IN TRENCH
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101535466 | 01/30/1990 | 1794 | 0 | Hallen Construction & Guy Pratt, Joint Venture |
Abstract: The employee was securing a 7-ft by 12-ft by 1-ft-thick steel plate as part of shoring in a 7-ft-deep trench. The steel plate was lowered into the hole via a backhoe. The employee detached a chain from the top of the plate that was affixed to the backhoe and the plate fell onto the employee, crushing him against a previously installed steel plate and killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101535466 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |