Accident Summary Nr: 14562144 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 14562144 -- Report ID: 0214700 -- Event Date: 11/07/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10154279311/10/198917210Northgate Electric Corp.

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS ASSIGNED TO WORK ON A GENERAL ELECTRIC SWITCH. HE WAS POSITIONED BETWEEN TWO ELECTRICAL CABINETS, BUT NO ONE KNEW EXACTLY WHAT HE WAS DOING AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. APPARENTLY, THE EMPLOYEE STUMBLED WITHIN THE CONFINED AREA, AND HIS HAND CONTACTED A 277-VOLT-TO-GROUND BUS. THE TWO PHASES (480 VOLTS PHASE TO PHASE) WERE ONLY 1.5 INCHES APART, AND IT IS POSSIBLE THAT THE EMPLOYEE CONTACTED BOTH PHASES. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: E GI III, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELECTRICAL CABINET

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101542793 Fatality Electric Shock Electricians