Accident Summary Nr: 14562136 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL FROM STAIRS

Accident Summary Nr: 14562136 -- Report ID: 0214700 -- Event Date: 10/12/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10154270210/18/198954110Shoprite Supermarkets

Abstract: Employee #1 was returning to his truck at the ground level to retrieve baked goods from a supply store. Employee #1 fell down the stairs resulting in a fractured skull and "contra coup" injury. No equipment was being used during the time of the fall. The industrial stairs had six risers and had no handrails.

Keywords: FRACTURE, STAIR, HANDRAIL, SKULL, TRUCK, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101542702 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported