Accident Summary Nr: 14562136 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL FROM STAIRS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101542702 | 10/18/1989 | 5411 | 0 | Shoprite Supermarkets |
Abstract: Employee #1 was returning to his truck at the ground level to retrieve baked goods from a supply store. Employee #1 fell down the stairs resulting in a fractured skull and "contra coup" injury. No equipment was being used during the time of the fall. The industrial stairs had six risers and had no handrails.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101542702 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |