Accident: 14562102 - Employee Killed In Fall From Snorkelift
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
101542959 | 10/17/1989 | 1542 | J. Petrocelli Construction, Inc. |
On October 13, 1989, Employee #1 was found lying on the ground beneath the Snorkelift equipped with a bucket positioned approximately 15 feet above the ground. Employee suffered multiple injuries and died the same day at the hospital. There was no witness to the accident. The 650-lb-capacity Snorkelift, Model TBA-420R, with bucket and 7C boom was used to reach different heights of a three-story building being erected.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101542959 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |