Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14562102 - Employee Killed In Fall From Snorkelift

Accident: 14562102 -- Report ID: 0214700 -- Event Date: 10/13/1989
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10154295910/17/19891542J. Petrocelli Construction, Inc.

On October 13, 1989, Employee #1 was found lying on the ground beneath the Snorkelift equipped with a bucket positioned approximately 15 feet above the ground. Employee suffered multiple injuries and died the same day at the hospital. There was no witness to the accident. The 650-lb-capacity Snorkelift, Model TBA-420R, with bucket and 7C boom was used to reach different heights of a three-story building being erected.

Keywords: fracture, boom, construction, fall, bucket elevator

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 101542959 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported