Accident Summary Nr: 14562045 - EMPLOYEE WAS CRUSHED BY A FALLING WALL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101542694 | 09/26/1989 | 1711 | 0 | Hi-Tech Mechanical Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was killed when a wall adjacent to an excavation collapsed onto him crushing his chest. The employees were removing tools from an excavation when an adjacent wall collapsed. There was no equipment involved. The footing of the wall had been undermined.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101542694 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |