Accident Summary Nr: 14562037 - STRUCK BY FALLING POWERPRESS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101542645 | 08/14/1989 | 3496 | 0 | Cove Four Slide & Stamping Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was at her station at the south portion of the plant by the 40-ton press using a full revolution power press dual hand control to bend metal clips, when the front right leg broke at the base, fell forward, and pinned Employee #1 to the ground. Employee #1's chest was crushed by the 40-ton press. The hand-operated press was a Walsh Full Revolution Power Press (obi) Serial Number 600 908 on motor Model W 731, with "40-ton full revolution" stamped on the side.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101542645 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |