Accident Summary Nr: 14562003 - Employee killed when caught in batch mixer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101542348 | 06/19/1989 | 5199 | 0 | Kurt Weiss Nurseries Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on June 18, 1989, Employee #1 was loading bales of peat moss into a Davis batch mixer, model #S30, from a flatbed truck. Employee #1 fell into the machine and was killed by mechanical asphyxia and blunt impact injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101542348 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |