Accident Summary Nr: 14561997 - Employee killed when crushed by improperly stacked material
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100559657 | 12/23/1988 | 3442 | 0 | Champion Aluminum Corp. Dba Champion Window & Door |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a Caterpillar V60C forklift, type G, serial #31S1316, with an extended fork attachment to remove aluminum stock from a stockpile at the east side of an open yard at a building site. He sustained fatal crushing injuries to his body when the improperly stacked aluminum bundles fell onto him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100559657 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |