Accident Summary Nr: 14561922 - Two employees injured when ceiling collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 14561922 -- Report ID: 0214700 -- Event Date: 08/18/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10735507508/18/199315420G. Pugni & Son, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on August 18, 1993, Employees #1 and #2 were removing a suspended concrete ceiling. They were standing on a Baker's scaffold about 4 ft high using a "save all" to cut out sections of the ceiling. When the vibrations from the saw dislodged the hangers that were holding up the ceiling, the ceiling collapsed, and struck Employees #1 and #2, knocking them to the ground. Employees #1 and #2 were hospitalized with head, back, and arm fractures.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, DISMANTLING, COLLAPSE, CEILING, CONSTRUCTION, SAW, VIBRATIONS, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107355075 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported
2 107355075 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported