Accident Summary Nr: 14561922 - Two employees injured when ceiling collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107355075 | 08/18/1993 | 1542 | 0 | G. Pugni & Son, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on August 18, 1993, Employees #1 and #2 were removing a suspended concrete ceiling. They were standing on a Baker's scaffold about 4 ft high using a "save all" to cut out sections of the ceiling. When the vibrations from the saw dislodged the hangers that were holding up the ceiling, the ceiling collapsed, and struck Employees #1 and #2, knocking them to the ground. Employees #1 and #2 were hospitalized with head, back, and arm fractures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107355075 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 107355075 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |