Accident Summary Nr: 14561823 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE CRUSHED WHEN CEILING COLLAPSED

Accident Summary Nr: 14561823 -- Report ID: 0214700 -- Event Date: 01/09/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
202460201/13/198617420Race Acoustics, Inc.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 AND AND ANOTHER PLASTERER WERE APPLYING FINISH WHITE COAT OVER BROWN SCRATCH ON WIRE LATH WHEN THE CEILING COLLAPSED ONTO THEM. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CRUSHED TO DEATH.

Keywords: COLLAPSE, CEILING, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2024602 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported