Accident Summary Nr: 14561823 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE CRUSHED WHEN CEILING COLLAPSED
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2024602 | 01/13/1986 | 1742 | 0 | Race Acoustics, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 AND AND ANOTHER PLASTERER WERE APPLYING FINISH WHITE COAT OVER BROWN SCRATCH ON WIRE LATH WHEN THE CEILING COLLAPSED ONTO THEM. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CRUSHED TO DEATH.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2024602 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |