Accident Summary Nr: 14561815 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17537192 | 10/09/1985 | 4931 | 0 | Pennsylvania Power And Light |
17537184 | 10/09/1985 | 4931 | 0 | Long Island Lighting Co. |
Abstract: A LINEMAN TRAINEE WAS MOVING AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE TO A POLE PIN POSITION. THE EMPLOYEE CONTACTED THE 7620-VOLT TAP FOR THE LINE WITH HIS RIGHT SHOULDER. THE CURRENT EXITED THROUGH HIS LEFT BIG TOE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR ELECTRIC SHOCK AND WAS DISCHARGED SEVERAL DAYS LATER.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17537192 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers | ||
2 | 17537184 | Occupation Not Listed |