Accident Summary Nr: 14561815 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17537192 | 10/09/1985 | 4931 | 0 | Pennsylvania Power And Light |
| 17537184 | 10/09/1985 | 4931 | 0 | Long Island Lighting Co. |
Abstract: A LINEMAN TRAINEE WAS MOVING AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE TO A POLE PIN POSITION. THE EMPLOYEE CONTACTED THE 7620-VOLT TAP FOR THE LINE WITH HIS RIGHT SHOULDER. THE CURRENT EXITED THROUGH HIS LEFT BIG TOE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR ELECTRIC SHOCK AND WAS DISCHARGED SEVERAL DAYS LATER.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17537192 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers | ||
| 2 | 17537184 | Occupation Not Listed |