Accident Summary Nr: 14561773 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEES PINNED WHEN FOUNDATION WALL COLLAPSED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100196880 | 06/27/1986 | 1794 | 0 | J. Ackies Masonry & Carpentry |
Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1-4 WERE IN A NEWLY-DUG TRENCH 5 FEET DEEP AND 2 FEET WIDE ABUTTING AN ADJACENT BUILDING. FORMS WERE PLACED TO LOCATE CONCRETE FOOTING. THE FOUNDATION OF THE ADJACENT BUILDING GAVE WAY, COLLAPSING THE FOUNDATION WALL AND PINNING THE FOUR EMPLOYEES AGAINST THE WALL OF THE TRENCH. PART OF THE BRICK WALL OF THE BUILDING COLLAPSED ONTO THE CONCRETE SLAB. THE WORKERS WERE STANDING UPRIGHT WHEN CAUGHT. EMPLOYEE #4 ESCAPED. THE OTHERS WERE FREED BY THE FIRE DEPARTMENT USING PNEUMATIC TOOLS AND JACK HAMMERS. EMPLOYEES #2-4 WERE TREATED AT HOSPITALS AND RELEASED. EMPLOYEE #1 RECEIVED FATAL INTERNAL INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100196880 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
| 2 | 100196880 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
| 3 | 100196880 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
| 4 | 100196880 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. |