Accident Summary Nr: 14561757 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FIRE WHEN HOT ASPHALT CAUGHT FIRE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100693084 | 06/15/1987 | 2951 | 0 | Suffolk Asphalt Materials, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS SEVERELY BURNED WHEN AN ASPHALT LINE HE WAS HEATING TO DISSOLVE A BLOCKAGE BROKE OPEN AND THE CONTENTS CAUGHT FIRE. HE WAS WORKING FROM THE FIRST PLATFORM OF A BATCHING TOWER, APPROXIMATELY 15 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL. THE STATIC PRESSURE IN THE LINE AND THE PRESSURE GENERATED BY HEATING THE ASPHALT AND THE #2 OIL IN THE LINE CAUSED THE LINE TO RUPTURE. THE ERUPTING COMBUSTIBLE CONTENTS IMMEDIATELY IGNITED, CREATING A FIRE BALL 40 TO 50 FEET HIGH. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS COMPLETELY ENGULFED IN THE FIREBALL, AND LATER DIED AS A RESULT OF THE BURNS HE SUFFERED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100693084 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |