Accident Summary Nr: 145616.015 - Employee's thumb is amputated when falling into blower fan

Accident Summary Nr: 145616.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 11/30/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1576200.01502/03/2022311412Ittella International, Llc

Abstract: At 09:00 a.m. on November 30, 2021, an employee was troubleshooting an unguarded energized rooftop refrigeration blower unit that was clogged with ice buildup. As the employee attempted to stand up, he slipped and reached out to brace himself, at which time he inadvertently made contact with the blower fan on Spiral Freezer Unit #1. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation to the left thumb.

Keywords: Amputation, Brace, Bracing, Caught In, Clogged, Energized, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fan, Fan Blade, Finger, Food Preparation, Freezer Compartment, Frozen, Hand, Maintenance, Partial Amputation, Reach, Roof, Slip, Struck Against, Thumb, Tripped, Troubleshooting, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1576200.015 41 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations