Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 145615.015 - Employee Installing Solar System Is Killed In Fall From Roof

Accident: 145615.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 04/20/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1591050.01504/20/2022Westech Systems, Llc.

On April 20, 2022, at 11:54 a.m. an employe was working as a Foreman for a compa ny hired to install a solar energy system on the rooftop of a private residence. The employee was located on the roof while Coworker #1, a Solar Installer, was working on the ground level preparing solar panels for installation. Coworker #2 , also a Solar Installer, was sitting on the peak of the roof taking a break. Co worker #3, another Solar Installer, was also sitting on the peak of the roof nex t to Coworker #2. The employee was measuring the solar panel installation rails near the edge of the roof when he fell 10 feet to the ground below. The employee incurred a serious head injury and was killed.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, construction, fall, fall from elevation, fall protection, harness, head, installing, insufficient supervision, misjudgement, misjudgement of hazardous situation, ppe, ppe hazard as
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1591050.015 32 M Fatality Construction Laborer FallDist: 10
FallHt:10
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
FatCause: