Accident: 145615.015 - Employee Installing Solar System Is Killed In Fall From Roof
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1591050.015 | 04/20/2022 | Westech Systems, Llc. |
On April 20, 2022, at 11:54 a.m. an employe was working as a Foreman for a compa ny hired to install a solar energy system on the rooftop of a private residence. The employee was located on the roof while Coworker #1, a Solar Installer, was working on the ground level preparing solar panels for installation. Coworker #2 , also a Solar Installer, was sitting on the peak of the roof taking a break. Co worker #3, another Solar Installer, was also sitting on the peak of the roof nex t to Coworker #2. The employee was measuring the solar panel installation rails near the edge of the roof when he fell 10 feet to the ground below. The employee incurred a serious head injury and was killed.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1591050.015 | 32 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | FallDist: 10 FallHt:10 Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) FatCause: |