Accident Summary Nr: 145612.015 - Employee commits suicide
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1591030.015 | 04/21/2022 | 541380 | Kappes, Cassiday & Associates |
Abstract: At 1:47 p.m. on April 20, 2022, an employee was using the restroom. The employee was found unresponsive and not breathing on the floor of the men's restroom. The employee was transported by REMSA to Renown Regional Medical Center, where he was pronounced dead. The coroner report indicated the cause of death was intentional ingestion of cyanide.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1591030.015 | 29 | M | Fatality | Clinical Laboratory technologists and technicians |