Accident Summary Nr: 145611.015 - Employee fractures femur and dislocates shoulder in fall thr

Accident Summary Nr: 145611.015 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 02/17/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1580072.01502/24/2022922120San Francisco Police Department

Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on February 17, 2022, an employee was preparing hay for the horses on the second level of the Fred C. Egan Police Stables, John F Kennedy Dr., San Francisco, CA. 94122. The employee stepped on an unguarded floor opening that was approximately 18 inches by 18 inches. The floor opening was not guarded or covered correctly, and he fell 16 feet. The employee dislocated his shoulder and fractured his femur, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Dislocated, Fall From Elevation, Floor Opening, Fracture, Guard, Leg, Shoulder, Thigh, Unguarded, Unguarded Fl Opening

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1580072.015 58 M Hospitalized injury Animal caretakers, except farm