Accident Summary Nr: 145607.015 - Employee is killed due to explosion, smoke inhalation

Accident Summary Nr: 145607.015 -- Report ID: 0830100 -- Event Date: 04/20/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1591001.01504/21/2022713210Honest Tom'S Casino

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on April 20, 2022, an employee was working as a casino attendant/bartender, when there was an explosion due to a gas leak. This created a fire, and the employee was killed due to smoke inhalation.

Keywords: Explosion, Fire, Gas Leak, Smoke Inhalation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1591001.015 71 F Fatality Bartenders
2 1591001.015 33 M Fatality Bartenders