Accident Summary Nr: 14560494 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN STRUCK BY MOTOR VEHICLE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107458390 | 12/29/1989 | 0783 | 0 | Asplundh Tree Expert Co. |
Abstract: On December 28, 1989, Employee #1 was in the process of setting out orange cones on Clark Street in Gardner, MA. The employee worked for Asplundh Tree Expert Company and was part of a two-man crew. Employee #1 had already set out one cone approximately 15 feet from the back of chipper. He was on the traffic side of the road when he was hit by motor vehicle traveling east on Clark Street, somewhere between the chipper and the company truck. A caution sign had been set up approximately 175 feet from the point of impact. Employee #1 received multiple injuries and died within minutes of impact, as stated in the death certificate.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107458390 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |