Accident Summary Nr: 14560486 - Employee killed in 55 gallon drum explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102862992 | 03/08/1989 | 1611 | 0 | L. Russo Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On March 2, 1989, Employee #1 was using an oxygen/acetylene set-up to cut the lid off a 55 gallon drum to render the drum ready for scrap. Apparently, Employee #1 did not remove plugs to vent the drum or ascertain the drum's previous contents. The drum vapors exploded, causing extensive burns and blunt head trauma to Employee #1. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102862992 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |