Accident Summary Nr: 14560452 - Employee's arm burned when caught in paper machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102857562 | 02/08/1988 | 2621 | 0 | James Rive - Rochester |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to thread heavy paper into the drying cans of a paper machine, but it kept slipping out of the rope carriers. As the paper came around and up the bottom drying can, it apparently pulled Employee #1's arm down between the felt and the dryer can. He sustained third-degree burns and tissue damage to his left arm. Employee #1 was trying to hand-thread the paper, in direct violation of safety rules.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102857562 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |