Accident Summary Nr: 14560403 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101533008 | 07/02/1987 | 3089 | 0 | All Engineering, Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS OPERATING A PLASTIC MOLDING MACHINE AND AN ADJACENT GRINDER. HE WAS USING THE GRINDER, WHICH WAS LOCATED 3 FEET FROM THE MOLDING MACHINE, TO GRIND SCRAP FROM THE PLASTIC AFTER IT CAME OUT OF THE MOLDING MACHINE. ONE CONDUCTOR OF A THREE-PHASE, DELTA-CONNECTED SYSTEM WAS USED TO GROUND THE MOLDING MACHINE. A MAGNETIC MOTOR STARTER WAS CONNECTED TO THE SAME SYSTEM. THERE HAD BEEN POOR MAINTENANCE OF THE ELECTRICAL SYSTEMS ON BOTH MACHINES. THE MACHINE OPERATOR CONTACTED THE MOLDING MACHINE AND EXPOSED, ENERGIZED PARTS OF THE MOTOR STARTER AT THE SAME TIME. HE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101533008 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Molding and casting machine operators |