Accident Summary Nr: 14560395 - Employee Struck and Killed by Rotating Auger Fork
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101532984 | 06/29/1987 | 8748 | 0 | Ecology And Environment, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working as a driver on a drilling rig that was taking environmental soil samples. The drill auger was supported by a fork-shaped device while the soil sample was being drilled. The employee connected the auger to the drive system and engaged the clutch. He had not removed the fork from the auger. Consequently, when the auger began to turn, the fork turned with it. The rotating fork struck Employee #1 from behind, knocking him into the rear of his truck and killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101532984 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |