Accident Summary Nr: 14560387 - Employee injured in fall from scaffold struck by truck

Accident Summary Nr: 14560387 -- Report ID: 0112600 -- Event Date: 07/27/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1793054607/27/198715420Barry-Bette-Leduc Company

Abstract: On July 20, 1987, Employee #1 was working on a tubular welded-frame scaffold in the roadway under a turnpike bridge. The area was reported to be coned off. A trailer truck that was waved through by the officer on duty bumped or hit the scaffold and Employee #1 fell to the ground. He was hospitalized for one day. When interviewed on September 11, 1987, the foreman on site said Employee #1 was released and returned to work, but was laid off on September 1, 1987. The state police reported the accident.

Keywords: HIGHWAY, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, COLLISION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, STRUCK BY, TRACTOR TRAILER, TUBULAR SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17930546 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported