Accident Summary Nr: 14560379 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17930512 | 07/30/1987 | 1721 | 0 | Tower Painting Co., Inc. |
Abstract: A PAINTER EMPLOYED BY A PAINTING CONTRACTOR WAS ASSIGNED TO PAINT A STEEL STRUCTURE SUPPORTING A 23-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE IN A SUBSTATION. ONE OF THE TWO SYSTEMS ON THE STRUCTURE WAS DEENERGIZED, WHILE THE OTHER SYSTEM REMAINED ENERGIZED. THE OPERATOR OF THE OVERHEAD LINE (AN ELECTRIC UTILITY) INCORRECTLY REPORTED THE STATUS OF THE TWO SYSTEMS TO THE PAINTING CONTRACTOR. WHILE STANDING ON THE STEEL STRUCTURE, THE EMPLOYEE TOUCHED A PHASE CONDUCTOR OF THE ENERGIZED POWER LINE. HE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND FELL 60 FEET TO THE GROUND. HE WAS TAKEN BY EMERGENCY SERVICES TO A HOSPITAL, WHERE HE DIED OF ELECTROCUTION.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17930512 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Painters, construction and maintenance |