Accident Summary Nr: 14560361 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN FALL TO WORK PLATFORM; WORKING ON BRIDGE

Accident Summary Nr: 14560361 -- Report ID: 0112600 -- Event Date: 07/02/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10153354507/02/198717910N.B. Jon-Son, Inc.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, A FOREMAN, WAS WORKING ON A BRIDGE BEING RECONSTRUCTED. HE WAS ASSISTING TWO IRONWORKERS WHO WERE TRYING TO MOVE A SUSPENDED WORK PLATFORM THAT WAS HUNG UP ON A RE-BAR. HE CLIMBED OVER THE PERIMETER 5/8 INCH CABLE STATIC LINE TO AN OPENING WHERE BRIDGE STEEL WAS BEING CONNECTED TO A BRIDGE SPAN GIRDER. THERE WERE NO SAFETY NETS, AND HE HAD NO SAFETY BELT OR LANYARD. HE FELL 20 FEET TO A WORK PLATFORM. HE WAS TRANSPORTED TO THE HOSPITAL BY THE RESCUE SQUAD, SUFFERING FROM BROKEN RIBS AND AN EYE INJURY. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED ON JULY 2, 1987, AT ABOUT 1 PM.

Keywords: EYE, FRACTURE, PPE, WORK RULES, SAFETY BELT, CONSTRUCTION, LANYARD, RIB, FALL, FALL PROTECTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101533545 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported