Accident Summary Nr: 14560353 - Employee killed when caught between paper rolls

Accident Summary Nr: 14560353 -- Report ID: 0112600 -- Event Date: 07/11/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1782403807/13/198726210Linweave, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was a backtender on a paper machine. An excessive amount of paper had accumulated on the two stack reels, reducing the space between the reels to about 2 or 3 inches and creating an extremely hazardous nip point. Employee #1 walked the length of the rolls on the nip point side to feel the paper for proper winding tightness. His left hand became caught between the paper rolls, and his arm and upper body were pulled into the nip point. His head also became caught at the nip point, but it did not go through. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: HEAD, WORK RULES, PAPER ROLL, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, NIP POINT, PAPER MACHINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17824038 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported