Accident Summary Nr: 14560353 - Employee killed when caught between paper rolls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17824038 | 07/13/1987 | 2621 | 0 | Linweave, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a backtender on a paper machine. An excessive amount of paper had accumulated on the two stack reels, reducing the space between the reels to about 2 or 3 inches and creating an extremely hazardous nip point. Employee #1 walked the length of the rolls on the nip point side to feel the paper for proper winding tightness. His left hand became caught between the paper rolls, and his arm and upper body were pulled into the nip point. His head also became caught at the nip point, but it did not go through. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17824038 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |