Accident Summary Nr: 14560270 - FINGERS AMPUTATED IN MOLDING MACHINE

Accident Summary Nr: 14560270 -- Report ID: 0112600 -- Event Date: 02/26/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1793124702/26/198730890Plastic Packaging Corp.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, A LINE MECHANIC, WAS REMOVING PLASTIC FROM THE DIE OF A HORIZONTAL INJECTION MOLDING MACHINE. THE DIE CLOSED ON HIS FINGERS, AMPUTATING SEVERAL OF THEM. ONE OF THE SAFETY DEVICES WAS BYPASSED AND THE OTHER TWO WERE OUT OF ADJUSTMENT.

Keywords: DIE, AMPUTATED, FINGER, MOLDING MACHINE, WORK RULES, MECHANIC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17931247 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported