Accident Summary Nr: 14560270 - FINGERS AMPUTATED IN MOLDING MACHINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17931247 | 02/26/1987 | 3089 | 0 | Plastic Packaging Corp. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, A LINE MECHANIC, WAS REMOVING PLASTIC FROM THE DIE OF A HORIZONTAL INJECTION MOLDING MACHINE. THE DIE CLOSED ON HIS FINGERS, AMPUTATING SEVERAL OF THEM. ONE OF THE SAFETY DEVICES WAS BYPASSED AND THE OTHER TWO WERE OUT OF ADJUSTMENT.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17931247 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |