Accident Summary Nr: 14560239 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101771004 | 06/24/1986 | 1791 | 0 | Denis Crane Service, Inc. |
Abstract: Some employees were using a truck-mounted crane to help them dismantle a large front-end loader. The tip of the crane boom contacted a 13.8-kilovolt overhead power line. The crane operator, who was standing on the ground, received an electric shock and fell to the ground. A coworker went over to the truck and was electrocuted when he contacted it. The crane operator was hospitalized for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101771004 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 101771004 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Crane and tower operators |