Accident Summary Nr: 14560197 - CRUSHED BETWEEN BACKING TRUCK AND LOADING DOCK
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100463017 | 08/17/1985 | 5063 | 0 | K.I.M.S. Maintenance |
Abstract: AT ABOUT 9:30 AM ON AUGUST 13, 1985, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ASSIGNED TO HELP UNLOAD SOME SALVAGED ELECTRICAL PARTS FROM THE BED OF A FLATBED TRUCK. HE WAS STANDING ON THE REAR OF THE TRUCK BED (TO KEEP WHEELED CASTER TRUCKS FROM FALLING OFF) AS IT WAS BEING BACKED UP ONTO RAMPS ADJACENT TO THE LOADING DOCK. IT WAS NECESSARY TO BACK ONTO THE RAMPS TO RAISE THE TRUCK BED TO THE HEIGHT OF THE LOADING DOCK. AS THE TRUCK WHEELS CONTACTED THE RAMPS, THE CASTER TRUCK LURCHED. EMPLOYEE #1 LOST HIS FOOTING AND FELL OFF THE REAR OF THE TRUCK. THE TRUCK DRIVER, NOT AWARE THAT EMPLOYEE #1 HAD FALLEN INTO HIS PATH, CONTINUED TO BACK UP. THE EMPLOYEE WAS CRUSHED TO DEATH BETWEEN THE LOADING DOCK AND THE TRUCK BED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100463017 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |