Accident Summary Nr: 14560189 - CAUGHT AND CRUSHED BETWEEN TWO IN-RUNNING PAPER REELS

Accident Summary Nr: 14560189 -- Report ID: 0112600 -- Event Date: 08/06/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10046584808/07/198526210Westfield River Paper Co. Inc.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, WHO WAS EMPLOYED AS A THIRD HAND ON A PAPER MACHINE, WAS ASSISTING ANOTHER WORKER IN REPARING A BREAK IN THE PAPER. AS HE WAS PASSING THE END OF THE PAPER THROUGH AN OPENING BETWEEN TWO IN-RUNNING WINDER REELS, LOCATED BETWEEN THE LAST DRIER SECTION AND THE REWINDER, HIS ENTIRE UPPER BODY WAS PULLED BETWEEN THE TWO REELS. ONE REEL (LOWER) WAS WINDING FROM THE DRIER. THE OTHER REEL (UPPER) WAS UNWINDING ONTO THE REWINDER.

Keywords: REPAIR, WORK RULES, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CRUSHED, NIP POINT, PAPER MACHINE, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100465848 Fatality Other Occupation not reported