Accident Summary Nr: 14560163 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR

Accident Summary Nr: 14560163 -- Report ID: 0112600 -- Event Date: 06/14/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
232329306/14/198517510Cramer Construction Co Inc

Abstract: An employee was standing on a single wooden plank on the top of a 4.6-meter-high metal scaffold. He was installing drywall as part of a construction project. He was working next to the energized runway conductors for an overhead crane. The working space between the drywall and the conductors was 0.6 meters. The employee contacted the conductors while he was touching the crane rail. He received an electric shock and remained in contact with the conductors for several seconds. The employee then fell from the scaffold 4.6 meters to the floor, landing face first. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, RUNWAY CONDUCTOR, LOCKOUT, E C, ELECTRIC SHOCK, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2323293 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Drywall installers