Accident Summary Nr: 14560155 - EMPLOYEE'S HAND SEVERED BY FALLING DIE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2322691 | 06/03/1985 | 3089 | 0 | Mercury Plastics Unit Of Zero Corp |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS RUNNING AN AIR-OPERATED TRIM PRESS, REMOVING EXCESS FLASH FROM PRE-FORMED PLASTIC PARTS. THE SHAFT ON THE AIR CYLINDER WAS THREADED INTO A NUT WHICH WAS WELDED ONTO THE UPPER PLATEN. THROUGH SOME PERIOD OF TIME THE SHAFT BACKED OUT OF THE NUT. ON MAY 30, 1985, THE SHAFT AND NUT SEPARATED, AND THE ENTIRE UPPER DIE, WITH PLATEN, FELL ON THE EMPLOYEE'S HAND, SHEARING THE HAND BETWEEN THE UPPER AND LOWER DIE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2322691 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |