Accident Summary Nr: 14560130 - EMPLOYEE OVERCOME WHEN HE INHALED AMMONIA VAPORS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2322543 | 05/23/1985 | 5143 | 0 | Maurice Casey Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, WHO WAS WORKING IN A NON-REFRIGERATED SECTION OF A REFRIGERATED MILK AND ICE CREAM STORAGE FACILITY, WAS OVERCOME BY AMMONIA VAPORS. THE AMMONIA HAD ESCAPED FROM A FAULTY VALVE IN THE PLANT'S INTERIOR PIPING SYSTEM.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2322543 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |