Accident Summary Nr: 14560114 - TIPPING STEEL RAFTER BEAMS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1746551 | 03/13/1985 | 1541 | 0 | Pre Design Building Systems Inc |
Abstract: FOUR EMPLOYEES WERE USING A CASE 580CK FORKLIFT TRUCK TO UNLOAD STEEL BEAMS FROM A FLAT BED TRUCK WHEN THE BEAMS TIPPED AND KILLED ONE OF WORKERS. EMPLOYEE #1 OPERATED THE FORKLIFT EMPLOYEE #2 REAMINED ON THE FLATBED AND EMPLOYEES #3 AND 4 WERE ON THE GROUND TO HELP PLACE THE STEEL BEAMS FOUR 40-FOOT LONG RAFTER BEAMS EACH WITH A 34" WEB AND A 7" FLANGE WERE REMOVED ONE AT A TIME BY C-CLAMPING EACH BEAM TO THE FORKS OF THE CASE TRUCK AND THEN RESTING EACH BEAM ON ITS NARROW 7" FLANGE ON TOP OF TWO 2"X4" LENGHTS OF SOFTWOOD THAT WERE IN TURN ALSO PLACED ON THEIR NARROW 1 1/2" SURFACE. THE BEAMS WERE PLACED ABOUT 6" FROM EACH OTHER AND EACH WAS PROPPED ON ITS RIGHT END BY WOODEN 2"X4"S POSITIONED BY EMPLOYEE #3. WHEN THE FOURTH BEAM WAS PLACED ON THE 2"X4"S EMPLOYEE #4 WENT TO REMOVE THE C-CLAMPS FROM THE FORKS. AS HE WAS BENDING OVER REMOVING THE SECOND CLAMP THE FIRST BEAM TIPPED OVER UNEXPECTEDLY TOWARD THE OTHERS SETTING OFF A DOMINO EFFECT. THE FOURTH BEAM STRUCK EMPLOYEE #3 IN THE HEAD PINNING HIM BETWEEN THE BEAMS AND THE FORKLIFT TRUCK. WHAT CAUSED THE FIRST BEAM TO TIP OVER IS NOT KNOWN BUT THE BEAMS SHOULD HAVE BEEN PLACED ON HARDWOOD 4"X4"S AND SHOULD HAVE BEEN LAID ON THEIR WIDE 34" SURFACE OR AT LEAST THE BEAMS SHOULD HAVE BEEN BETTER SUPPORTED TO PREVENT TIPPING.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1746551 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |