Accident Summary Nr: 14560106 - EMPTY TANK BEING CUT UP EXPLODED, KILLING EMPLOYEE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1746924 | 03/29/1985 | 7389 | 0 | Old World Builders, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS USING OXYFUEL GAS CUTTING EQUIPMENT TO CUT UP OLD STEEL OIL TANKS WHICH WERE TO BE SALVAGED. AS HE BEGAN CUTTING ON ONE 12 FOOT LONG TANK, THE VAPORS INSIDE IGNITED AND BLEW OUT ONE OF THE FIVE FOOT DIAMETER END CAPS. THE CAP STRUCK AND KILLED EMPLOYEE #1. THE TANK HAD BEEN EMPTIED AND DUG UP AT LEAST 8 YEARS AGO. HOWEVER, IT HAD NEVER BEEN CLEANED, AND HAD BEEN ONLY SUPERFICIALLY VENTED JUST BEFORE BEING WORKED ON.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1746924 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |